Marion Chamber of Commerce Awards

Each year, the Marion Chamber of Commerce holds its Auction & Awards Banquet. During the well-attended, formal event, awards are given to individuals, businesses and industries who have inspired us in a major way. To nominate an individual, please visit this link or call or visit the Marion Chamber of Commerce office to receive the nomination form.

Guidelines

  • Distinguished Member: An individual who has shown outstanding community service through loyal, faithful, and unselfish efforts in lasting contribution to our community through the Marion Chamber of Commerce. The recipient of this award must be a voting member of the Marion Chamber of Commerce.
  • Citizen of the Year: An individual who has shown significant contribution for the betterment of our community and who has excelled in a field outside of the Chamber.
  • Lifetime Achievement: An individual who has demonstrated dedication and achievement in their chosen profession for forty (40) years or more.
  • Young Professional Leadership: An individual who demonstrates excellence and initiative in their business or profession and is under the age of 40.

Past Winners

  • Business/Industry of the Year
    • 1963               GTE (General Telephone)

    • 1964               CIPS (Central Illinois Public Service)

    • 1965               Giles Electric

    • 1966               Area Appreciation

    • 1968               GTE

    • 1969               Fabick Machinery

    • 1970               Marion Pepsi Cola Bottling

    • 1971               Marion Daily Republican

    • 1973               USP - Marion (Federal Prison)

    • 1975               Williamson County Airport Authority

    • 1976               Women's Auxiliary - Marion Memorial Hospital

    • 1977               Olin Corporation

    • 1978               Past Presidents

    • 1979               Real Estate

    • 1980               Women of Achievement

    • 1981               Coal Industry

    • 1982               Small Business

    • 1983               WDDD

    • 1984               V.A. Medical Center

    • 1985               Women of Achievement

    • 1986               Blue Cross/Blue Shield

    • 1987               Financial Institutions

    • 1988               Pennzoil Products

    • 1989               Community School District #2

    • 1990               John A. Logan College

    • 1991               Marion New Car Dealers

      • ​​​E. N. Baker Cadillac / Chevrolet

      • Marion Ford

      • Marion Toyota

      • Absher Automotive Center                                                 

      • Foley-Sweitzer Motors

    • 1992  -  Rail Transportation

      • Crab Orchard & Egyptian Railroad

      • Union Pacific                         

      • Burlington Northern

      • Transload of Illinois

    • ​1993  -   Perma Treat1994                 

      • Marion Memorial

    • 1995  -  UPS (United Parcel Service)

    • 1996  -   Cree Development (Henry Mitchell)

    • 1997  -  Excel Mining Systems

    • 1998  -  Timberline Fisheries, Inc.

    • 1999  -  Wisconsin Physicians Services

    • 2000  -  Circuit City

    • 2001  -  Marion Pepsi Cola Bottling Company

    • 2002  -  Aisin Manufacturing Illinois, LLC

    • 2003  -  Franklin - Williamson Human Services, Inc.

    • 2004  -  Southern Pride

    • 2005  -  Heartland Regional Medical Center

    • 2006  -  Southern Illinois Power Cooperative

    • 2007  -  Southern Illinois Miners Baseball Organization

    • 2008  -  Marion Heights, LLC - “The Hill Development Corp”

    • 2009  -  Black Diamond Hartley-Davidson

    • 2010  -  Green Grass Group (Kokopelli Golf Club)

    • 2011  -  Extra Help, Inc.

    • 2012  -  TCT Network Television

    • 2013  -  Diagraph, MSP

    • 2014  -  AISIN Light Metals

    • 2015 - Ike Family Dealerships

    • 2016 - Hospice of Southern Illinois

  • Citizen of the Year
    • 1970  -  Clara Boatright

    • 1971  -  Florence McDonald

    • 1972  -  Powell Barnett

    • 1973  -  Citizens of Marion

    • 1974  -  Thomas J. Redickas

    • 1975  -  Leroy Anderson

    • 1976  -  Rudolph Noleen

    • 1977  -  Harrel Lerch

    • 1978  -  Robert H. Campbell

    • 1979  -  Women of Achievement

      • ​Marie Schafale

      • Yolonde Peterson

      • Jewell Grimes

      • Cleta Whitacre

      • Emma Lou Garrison

      • Belle Elizabeth

      • Helen Longbons

    • ​1980  -  Dr. Joseph McAlpin

    • 1981  -  Bob Bradley

    • 1982  -  Lu Queen

    • 1983  -  Mr. & Mrs. Ed Soldner

    • 1984  -  Women of Achievement

      • ​Ella Mae Allen

      • Suzanne McAlpin

      • Elizabeth Noleen

      • Elileen Rea

      • Lillian Zoller

    • ​1985  -  Otilia Lynch

    • 1986  -  Harold "Boots" Biggs

    • 1987  -  Rev. Joseph Van Roekel

    • 1988  -   L.C. Cavaness

    • 1989  -  Women of Achievement

      • ​Kathleen Pape

      • Elsie White

      • Ann Knewitz

      • Ida Welborn

      • Betty Boatright

    • ​1990  -  Glenn Clarida

    • 1991  -  Tom Logan

    • 1992  -  George Sims

    • 1993  -  Dr. John Kaeser

    • 1994  -  Dorothy Chamness

    • 1995  -  Ernie Rinella

    • 1996  -  Rev. Shirley and Dorena Milner

    • 1997  -  Marilyn Cavaness

    • 1998  -  Linda Byassee

    • 1999  -   J. Lawrence Sanders

    • 2000  -  Rosemary Crisp

    • 2001  -   Sarah Bethel

    • 2002  -  James & Marless Doughty

    • 2003  -  Marion City Council

      • ​Robert “Dog” Connell

      • Jimmy Stewart

      • Gary Turnbull

      • Bob Boyt

    • ​2004  -  Roberta Blankenship

    • 2005  -  Citizens of Marion - Hurricane Katrina Relief Efforts

    • 2006  -  Dr. Jack Keller

    • 2007  -  Marjorie Wright

    • 2008  -  Elaine Melby

    • 2009  -  Citizens of Williamson County - May 8th Storm Efforts

    • 2010  -   “STAR” Award

      • ​State Representative John Bradley

      • STAR Bond Developer Bruce Holland

    • 2012  -  Doug Peebles

    • 2013  -   Jon Cavaness

    • 2014  -   Gail West

    • 2015 - Mike Absher

    • ​2016 - Dave Clark

  • Distinguished Chamber Member
    • 1959  -  Dr. James Felts

    • 1960  -  Oscar Schafale

    • 1961  -  Dr. Martin May

    • 1962  -  Gene Cox

    • 1963  -  Oldham Paisley

    • 1964  -  J. "Pat" Malone

    • 1965  -  James W. Sanders

    • 1966  -  Orland Stanley

    • 1967  -  William S. Giles

    • 1968  -  W. Everett Lynch

    • 1969  -  Harry L. Crisp

    • 1970  -  Harold Chase

    • 1971  -   Melvin Felts

    • 1972  -  Harry W. Beneke

    • 1973  -  Honorable Robert L. Butler, Mayor of Marion

    • 1974  -   Jesse W. Childers

    • 1975  -   Olie L. Musgrave

    • 1976  -  James Redden

    • 1977  -  Homer M. Butler

    • 1978  -  Bill Bowlby

    • 1979  -  Women of Achievement

    • 1980  -  Larry Hughes

    • 1981  -  Harry L. Crisp II

    • 1982  -  Loren Carter

    • 1983  -  Ervin N. Baker

    • 1984  -  Women of Achievement

    • 1985  -  Carl Goodwin

    • 1986  -  Mary Lou Roberts

    • 1987  -   J. David Thompson

    • 1988  -  Dutch Doelitzsch

    • 1989  -  Women of Achievement

    • 1990  -  Ben Bruce

    • 1991  -  Mike Malone

      *This Award was "Man of the Year" from 1959 to 1992.  In 1992 is was renamed and called "Distinguished Member".

    • 1992  -  Dorothea Hill-Hope

    • 1993  -  Dodie Logan

    • 1994  -  James Doughty

    • 1995  -  Pat Wiese

    • 1996  -  Dave Thompson

    • 1997  -   Stephen R. Coale

    • 1998  -  Charolette Russell

    • 1999  -   Jim Brandt

    • 2000  -  Cindy Gibbons

    • 2001  -  Don Bett

    • 2002  -  Hayden Gardiner

    • 2003  -  Bill Nielsen

    • 2004  -  Mary Jo McCurdy

    • 2005  -  Bank of Marion - Ray Altmix

      • ​Marion Ford - Don Fisher

    • ​2006  -  Darren Pulley - John A. Logan Center for Business & Industry

    • 2007  -  John & Lynn Hill – Bennie’s Italian Foods

    • 2008  -  Gail Lannom - Extra Help Payroll Services

    • 2009  -  Steve Lappin - Banterra Bank

    • 2010  -   Heartland Regional Medical Center

    • 2011  -  Banterra Bank

    • 2012  -   Brian Ziegler

    • 2013  -  Deborah Hogg

    • 2014  -  Kimberly Walker

    • 2015 - Tracey Glenn

    • 2016 - Amber Ciochetto

  • Lifetime Achievement
    • 1985  -  August L. Fowler

    • 1986  -  Dr. Alonzo Baker

      • ​​Virgil Bowman

    • ​1987  -  Paul Houghton

    • 1988  -  Cliff Storme

    • 1990  -  Raymond Allen

      • ​Dr. R.D. Morgan

    • ​1991  -   Les Stilley

      • ​George Dodds

      • Charles Winters

    • ​1992  -  Loren Carter

      • ​Harold Chase

      • Kenny Powless

    • ​1993  -   Herman Bearden

      • ​Ray Reynolds

    • ​1994  -   Cleta Whitacre

    • 1995  -  Sam Stotlar

      • ​​​Evelyn Patterson

    • ​1996  -  Orval Leukering

      • ​Dr. Joe McAlpin, DDS

    • ​1997  -  Ron and Mabel Albright

      • ​Wilson Giles

    • 1998  -  Mason Absher

      • Bob Bradley

      • William Novick

    • ​1999  -  Gordon Lambert

      • ​Charles Monroe

      • Raymond McCormick

    • ​2000  -  Dennis “Dutch” Doelitzsch

      • Dr. John Kaeser

    • 2001  -   Captain Robert W. Duncan

    • 2002  -  Gene Norman

    • 2003  -  Mayor Robert L. Butler

    • 2004  -  Ray Hancock

    • 2005  -  Tom Oates

      • ​Jim Parker

      • Bob Campbell

    • ​2006  -  John Goss

      • ​Earl Parks

      • Guy “Pete” Peterson

    • ​2007  -  James B. Bleyer

      • ​Glenn Clarida

      • Father Richard Mohr

    • ​2008  -  Charlie Miller

      • ​Dr. M.T. Joseph

    • ​2009  -  Don Bett

      • ​Curtis Palmer

      • J. David Thompson

    • ​2010  -  George Sheppard

      • ​Gene Watson

    • ​2011  -  L.C. Cavaness

      • ​Walter Nieds, Jr.

      • Robert L. Mees

    • ​2012  -  Henry Mitchell

    • 2013  -   Ike Eigenrauch

    • 2014  -  Bernie Paul

    • 2015 - Dr. John O'Keefe

    • 2016:

      • Ray Altmix

      • Bill Nielsen

  • Mayor's Service Award
    • 1996  -  Elflora Aikman                                  

    • 1997  -   Robert Bradley

    • 1998  -   Aileen Motsinger

    • 1999  -  Garry Allen

    • 2000  -  Marless Doughty

    • 2001  -  Suzanne McAlpin

    • 2002  -   Yolonde Peterson

    • 2003  -  LC & Marlyn Cavaness

    • 2004  -  Louetta M. Butler

    • 2005  -  Ivan & Wanda Zwick

    • 2006  -  Charlie Prater

    • 2007  -  Tickie Miller

    • 2008  -  VFW/American Legion Ritual Team

    • 2009  -  Bernard Paul

    • 2010  -  Ed Davis

    • 2011  -  Claire Travelstead Giles

    • 2012  -  Glenn Clarida

    • 2013  -  Dr. Beth Butler

    • 2014  -  Doug Bradley & Lynn Holmes

    • 2015 - John Goss

    • ​2016 - Clarence Bagby Jr.

  • Young Professional Leader Award
    • 2010  -   Meredith Ashe

    • 2011  -  Tiffanny Sievers

    • 2013  -  Steve Lunn

    • 2014  -  Tim Arseneau

    • ​2015 - Matt Monchino

    • ​2016:

      • Toni Perkins

      • Erica Pancoast

  • Additional awards
    • Star Award
      • 2010 – Millenium Project
        • In recognition of efforts and forward thinking of the developer, business community and public officials
    • Award of Excellence
      • 1994 – Leo Dingrando
        • Award of Excellence in Service to Youth
      • 1996 – Gene Lang
        • Award of Excellence in Service to Youth and Community
      • 1997 – Dorothy Brush
        • Award of Excellence for Outstanding Service to The Greater Marion Area Chamber of Commerce and Community
      • 2000 – Judy Broemmel and Harlean Kay Miller
        • Award of Excellence in Service to Health Care
      • 2002 – Ron Seal
        • Award of Excellence in Service to the Regional Medical Community
      • 2004 – Yolonde Peterson
      • 2007 – Seiichi “Steve” Takahashi
        • Award of Excellence in Service to the Industrial/Manufacturing Community
          • For a most significant and unselfish contribution to the betterment of our community
      • 2014 – Doug Peebles & Dr. James Parker
        • Award of Excellence in Service to Marion High School Grad Spree
      • 2015 - the late Steve McNeill
        • Award of Excellence in Philanthropy
      • 2016 - Jesse Barge
        • Award of Excellence in Golf

To nominate someone for one of the above awards, please use the contact form at the right to request a nomination form.

Contact Us

CAPTCHA

This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.

Image CAPTCHA